Search results

Filters

  • Journals
  • Date

Search results

Number of results: 2
items per page: 25 50 75
Sort by:

Abstract

The rebuilding technologies are used to develop surface of ladle. Among many welding methods currently used to obtain surface layer without defects one of the most effective way of rebuilding is using metal arc welding. This additional material gives more possibilities to make expected quality of rebuild surface. Chemical composition, property and economic factors allow to use metal wire. Because of these reasons, solid wire gives opportunity to be wildly used as material to rebuild or repair the surface in different sectors of industry. The paper shows a few ways to rebuild the surface in the massive cast with the use of metal active gas welding for repair. The work presents studies of defect in the massive cast. It contains the pictures of microstructures and defects. The method of removing defects and the results of checking by visual and penetrant testing methods are shown. The paper describes the methodology of repair the ladle with metal active gas welding, preheating process and standards nondestructive testing method.
Go to article

Abstract

The article describes the detection of a defect in a cast iron casting. It analyzes the cause of the crack in the Turbine Component casting. In this article, we are focusing on a particular turbine casting that is commonly used in automobiles as one of the components for turbochargers. The turbine is a casting made of ductile cast iron with a visible crack on the naked eye. The formation of cracks in castings is a common but undesirable phenomenon in the foundry practice. It is important to identify the errors, but also to know the cause of defects in castings. The solution is a detailed error analysis. In this paper I used metallographic analysis and magnetic powder method. The crack formation is due to tension in the casting, which results in tensile, shear, or shear forces. The crack formation kinetics is difficult because it is still very low during hardening and shortly after the casting is overloaded. The crack is most often due to core resistance or shrinkage molds that begin after the surface layer is tightened when the strength of the material is negligible to the end of the crystallisation.
Go to article

This page uses 'cookies'. Learn more